Meet Rozana
She can help answer questions about the study.
Chat now
Chat now

Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy applies to the MYCARINGSTUDY Study Website developed and maintained by PAREXEL International. You are responsible for carefully reading this Privacy Policy in its entirety. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect about you and how we keep your personal information safe and confidential.

PAREXEL understands that privacy is important to you. The information that we collect about you from the MYCARINGSTUDY Study Website will be maintained and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws, rules and regulations.

By providing us with your Personally Identifiable Information (as defined below), including Personal Health Information (as defined below), you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this Privacy Policy.

Reference to "PAREXEL" means PAREXEL International Corporation, including any company that PAREXEL International Corporation controls (for example, a subsidiary of PAREXEL International Corporation). PAREXEL may share information among its subsidiaries, and such information shall be protected in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT
If you use our Website without completing a survey, the only information we collect will be information through the use of Cookies (as defined below) or Web Logs (as defined below) or IP Address (as defined below).

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
Personally Identifiable Information that will be collected via a survey is information that can be traced back to an individual. Personal Health Information is a combination of your Personally Identifiable Information with known health characteristics. For example, if you indicated that you have a certain disease or condition, when that information is combined with your name, it becomes Personal Health Information. Examples of Personally Identifiable Information include your name, home address, telephone number, email address, Social Security number, date of birth, and any other information that is linked to this identifying information.

For the MYCARINGSTUDY Study Website, we will only collect Personally Identifiable Information including Personal Health Information after asking you for your consent.

We will use the Personally Identifiable Information and Personal Health Information that you provide to determine if you may be eligible for study participation. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personally Identifiable Information and Personal Health Information you submit to PAREXEL. Inaccurate information will affect our ability to properly determine if you may qualify to participate in the MYCARINGSTUDY Study.

While you may view some of the MYCARINGSTUDY Study Website without providing Personally Identifiable Information, this information will be required to be considered for participation in the clinical research study.

COOKIES
We collect basic data about your use of our Website through the use of Cookies. A Cookie is a small piece of information that our server sends to your web browser when you access the MYCARINGSTUDY Study Website. Every computer that accesses the MYCARINGSTUDY Study Website is assigned a different Cookie by PAREXEL. Cookies are capable of storing many types of data. Cookies may be used to help us analyze usage of the MYCARINGSTUDY Study Website or to restrict underage use of the website. We do not link basic data from Cookies to Personally Identifiable Information without your permission and we do not use Cookies to collect or store Personal Health Information about you.

Most browser software can be set to reject all Cookies. Note, however, that some portions of the MYCARINGSTUDY Study Website may not work properly if you reject Cookies.

IP ADDRESSES
We may also receive IP addresses in the normal course of the operation of our website. An IP address is a number assigned to you by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet. Although we do receive IP addresses, we do not use them to identify you personally or disclose them to others.

WEB LOGS
PAREXEL uses standard Web Logs that record basic data about your visit to the MYCARINGSTUDY Study Website, such as the date and time of the visit, the pages of the MYCARINGSTUDY Study Website viewed during the visit, and the domain name of your Internet Service Provider.

We do not normally seek to identify individuals from Web Logs. However, we may use Web Logs to identify an individual whom we suspect tried to damage the MYCARINGSTUDY Study Website or use it in an unauthorized way. We may share our Web Logs with law enforcement agencies if we believe there has been a violation of computer security or related laws. In addition, we may share our Web Logs (which do not contain any Personally Identifiable Information) with our partners to assist them in better designing their websites for clinical research studies.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google") which uses cookies to help the web team analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google under their privacy policies:

Google: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of your information by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

AGGREGATE DATA
We will combine the information you provide with information from other visitors to the MYCARINGSTUDY Study Website to create Aggregate Data which does not contain any uniquely identifying information. We will share this Aggregate Data with the sponsor of the MYCARINGSTUDY Study, and/or its consultants. We will periodically analyze this Aggregate Data and use what we learn to make improvements to the MYCARINGSTUDY Study Website. We may also share this Aggregate Data with our partners to assist them in better designing their websites for clinical research studies.

CHILDREN
We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. Neither PAREXEL, nor any of its services, are designed or intended to attract children under the age of 16. We do not collect Personally Identifiable Information from any person we actually know is under the age of 16.

DATA SECURITY
We maintain appropriate technical, physical, and organizational procedures to safeguard Personally Identifiable Information and Personal Health Information against unauthorized or unlawful processing and/or against accidental loss, alternation, disclosure or access.

USE AND DISCLOSURE
We will not use or disclose Personally Identifiable Information or Personal Health Information of users of the MYCARINGSTUDY Study Website for any purpose other than those described in this Privacy Policy. If these uses change at any time, we will update the privacy policy on the MYCARINGSTUDY Study Website. We only use and disclose data obtained from users in the following ways:

  • COMMUNICATION WITH REGARD TO STUDY REFERRAL AND/OR PRE-QUALIFICATION

    Personally Identifiable Information will be used by PAREXEL to follow-up with the clinical study site about your pre-qualification for the MYCARINGSTUDY Study.

  • SHARING INFORMATION WITH STUDY SITES

    We may forward Personally Identifiable Information and Personal Health Information to the MYCARINGSTUDY Study site running the clinical research study of interest.

  • AGENTS AND SERVICE PROVIDERS

    We sometimes employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. They may need access to your personal information to perform their functions.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES
We may be required to disclose Personally Identifiable Information and Personal Health Information to comply with a law or regulation, or in response to a search warrant, subpoena, or court order. In the event that we are legally compelled to disclose your Personally Identifiable Information or Personal Health Information to a third party, we will attempt to notify you, unless doing so would violate the law or court order. Disclosures may also be appropriate to protect our legal rights, to protect the security or integrity of the MYCARINGSTUDY Study Website, to take precautions against liability, or during emergencies if physical safety is believed to be at risk. These types of disclosures are unlikely to occur, but we want you to be aware that they are possible.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
The MYCARINGSTUDY Study Website may contain links to other websites. We will inform you about this via pop-up window containing web site forwarding language. Please keep in mind when you access websites operated by other parties, whether through links on our website or otherwise, that we do not control what happens on those websites. You should always check the privacy policy of the website you are visiting in order to be sure you know how the operator of that website will collect information from you and what the operator of that website will do with the information.

INTERNET TRANSMISSION RISKS
We acknowledge that no internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error free. It is your responsibility to ensure that the computer you use is adequately secured and protected against malicious software, trojan horses, computer viruses and worm programs. Without adequate security measures on a computer, there is a risk that the information you provide could be disclosed to unauthorized third parties. Similarly, despite PAREXEL's efforts to protect your Personally Identifiable Information and Personal Health Information, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way around our security systems or that transmissions of your information over the internet may be intercepted.

CHANGE NOTIFICATION
As privacy laws and regulations evolve, it may be necessary to revise or update our Privacy Policy without notice. You can determine if this Privacy Policy has been revised since your last visit by referring to the "last updated" legend at the bottom of this page. Your use of our website constitutes your acceptance of the terms of the revised Privacy Policy, and you should therefore review the Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of its terms. Please print, save, and retain a copy of the Privacy Policy (and of any revised version) for your records.

ACCESS RIGHTS
PAREXEL provides you with reasonable access to the Personally Identifiable Information and Personal Health Information that we maintain about you. Subject to any legal requirements, you are given a reasonable opportunity to correct, amend or delete information that is inaccurate. You may do so by contacting the Privacy Contact as set forth below.

RETENTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION
We will only maintain Personally Identifiable Information and Personal Health Information for as long as we are required to do so by applicable law(s), or for as long as necessary for the purpose(s) for which it is processed. We will delete Personally Identifiable Information and Personal Health Information when it is no longer needed and, in any case, upon the maximum storage term set forth by applicable law.

PRIVACY CONTACT INFORMATION: Questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or our practices, should be submitted to:

PAREXEL International
195 West Street
Waltham, MA 02451
United States of America
Kristin.Faber@parexel.com

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR INHABITANTS OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA
Communications, queries or requests to exercise informational rights (e.g., access to data) or complaints under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (European Commission Regulation 2016/679 or GDPR) can also be addressed to the attention of Parexel`s EU Data Protection Officer, via mail to Parexel International GmbH, EU Data Protection Officer / Datenschutzbeauftragter, Am Bahnhof Westend 15, D-14059 Berlin, Germany, or emailed to EU_DPO[at]Parexel[dot]com.

Within the European Economic Area, individuals have the right in law to complain about how their information is handled to a supervisory authority (data protection authority) that is responsible for regulating compliance with the GDPR. A list of all EU supervisory authorities is available on the European Commission website:

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS
This section applies solely California consumers (California residents), and explains your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Sale of Personal Information
In the preceding twelve (12) months, Parexel has not sold personal information.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights
You have the right to request that Parexel disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive your request and confirm your identity, we will disclose to you the information requested, including:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources of the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business purpose for collecting that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected.
  • Information about any sales of your personal information.

In addition, upon request we will provide you with a copy of all of your personal information (Data Portability).

Deletion Request Rights
You have the right to request that Parexel delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive your request and confirm your identity, we will delete your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. If an exception applies, you will be notified that the data will not be deleted, along with specific information about the basis for the exception.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights
To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a request to us by either:

  • Calling us at +1 (888) 228-7425
  • Sending an email to privacy@parexel.com, Attn: US Privacy Officer

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a request related to your personal information. You may also make a request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. Your request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail to allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
  • Provide a means to contact you.

We will only use personal information provided in a CCPA request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing
We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

Fee
We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your CCPA request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Contact Information
If you have any questions or comments about this Notice, the ways in which Parexel collects and uses your information described above, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us by either:

  • Calling us at +1 (888) 228-7425
  • Sending an email to privacy@parexel.com, Attn: US Privacy Officer

RESERVATION OF RIGHTS:
PAREXEL reserves the right to share an individual's information as required by law or to duly authorized information requests of government authorities.